KIS Publishing Privacy Notice

KIS Publishing LLC ("KIS Publishing","our" or "we") takes user privacy very seriously. We recognize that your privacy is a high priority for you and we are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") provides an overview of what information KIS Publishing may collect from you, and how we may use it. We pledge that we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will only be used in ways that are in compliance with this Policy.

​This Policy is in effect only for any collective non-user-specific information and personal information collected and/or received through KIS Publishing's and its affiliates' web pages and websites (collectively, the "Website") and mobile applications (collectively, "Apps"), as well as through third party social media sites. Your use of the Website and Apps is also governed these Terms and Conditions or those in our License Agreement.

Information from children

Some of the Website and Apps are designed for use, or may otherwise be used, by children. However, we do not routinely collect personal information from any person that we know to be under the age of thirteen (13) and we are in full compliance with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), as well as any and all other applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations. Our Website and Apps are designed to be used by teachers/parents/guardians in conjunction with their students/children and we would only collect personal data from parents directly. Notwithstanding anything in this Policy to the contrary, the sole circumstances under which we would knowingly receive personal information from a child under the age of thirteen (13) are those limited exceptions provided in COPPA where collection is permitted without parental/guardian consent.

If KIS Publishing begins collecting information from children in the future that exceeds the above scope, we will implement procedures to protect children's privacy, including:

  • Notifying parents/guardians about our information practices with regard to children, including the types of personal information we may collect from children, the uses to which we may put that information, and whether and with whom we may share that information.
  • In accordance with applicable law, obtaining consent from parents/guardians for the collection of personal information from their children, or for sending information about our products and services directly to their children.
  • Limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to participate in an online activity.
  • Giving teachers/parents/guardians access or the ability to request access to personal information we have collected from their children and the ability to request that the personal information be changed or deleted.

California Privacy Rights

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities).

​To obtain this information on behalf of KIS Publishing, please use the contact button with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

​Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

​Additionally, because we may collect your Personal Information from time to time, California's Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (CalOPPA) requires us to disclose how we respond to "do not track" requests, signals and other similar mechanisms from Internet browsers and similar devices. Currently, our policy is that we do not recognize "do not track" requests and signals from Internet browsers and similar devices. KIS Publishing is not in the business of tracking users for the purpose of building behavioral profiles of visitors to the Web Properties, and our use of your personal information is strictly limited to the uses described herein. A visitor to a Web Property delivering a "do not track" request or signal will be treated no differently than a visitor to a Web Property not delivering a "do not track" request or signal. Please see the "Usage Information" section herein to understand how this policy may affect you.

Information Collected

​KIS Publishing may collect two types of information when you visit or use the Website and Apps: contact information and usage information.

  • Contact Information
  • Contact information refers to the information that you intentionally provide to us when you obtain your login information or you submit a request to be contacted. This information may include your name and email address, as well as any other information that you may voluntarily provide to us through the Website and Apps, including by email. We collect this information only for purposes of allowing you to login or teaching students their social information or responding to support requests and for participation in mailing lists.
  • Website Usage Information
  • KIS Publishing may obtain non-individualized, generic information about you when you visit the Website. This may include your IP address, Unique Device Identifier, browser type and language, arrival time and referring website. The IP address reveals nothing personal about the user other than the IP address from which the user has accessed the Website. Because this is non-personal information, we do not consider this information to be information about you.
  • App Usage Information
  • KIS Publishing obtains individualized usage information about you when you use our Apps. This information is includes all keystrokes and responses used in the app. This information is associated with a unique student ID and thus can be considered as information about you.

​KIS Publishing uses cookies to keep you logged into the system and avoid asking for login credentials every time you interact with the website.

Purpose and Use of Information Collected

We collect identifiable information from the apps to provide you with performance and diagnostic data about your student. We may use aggregate non-identifiable information about you for research purposes and for the purpose of improving the features and functionality of the Website and Apps.

We may receive information about you in connection with a request from you and/or providing support to you. Information submitted to us through email, the Website or the Apps for requests or support will be deleted after we respond to a request that you may make.

We may now or in the future collect names and/or email addresses for the purposes maintaining a mailing list regarding or products and other products in which we believe you would have an interest. KIS Publishing does not use its users' email address or other personally identifiable information for commercial or marketing purposes without your consent or except as part of a program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

KIS Publishing does not use your email address or other personally identifiable information collected through the Website and Apps for commercial or marketing purposes without your consent or except as part of a program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out

When is Information Disclosed by KIS Publishing?

Except as described below, KIS Publishing does not disclose any information about users of the Website and Apps.

KIS Publishing might disclose information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a legal process and applicable laws; (b) enforce this Policy; (c) respond to claims that information provided from or on the Website violates the rights of third parties; or (d) protect the rights, property or personal safety of KIS Publishing, its users or the public.

We use reasonable precautions to keep the information that is disclosed to us secure. We may provide information about you to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with this Policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We also reserve the right to disclose information about you in connection with the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions, to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Website, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of KIS Publishing, our users or others.

We reserve the right to transfer information about you in connection with the sale or other disposition of all or part of the KIS Publishing business and/or assets. We also cannot make any representations regarding the use or transfer of information about you that we may have in the event of our bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership or an assignment for the benefit of creditors. Furthermore, we cannot and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third parties or for any actions of any third parties (including other users of the Website) that receive any of the information that is disclosed to us.

Security of Information

We make every effort to ensure that information collected through the Website and Apps is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately by administering security measures. However, all information transferred over the Internet can potentially be accessed by unauthorized parties; therefore, KIS Publishing cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website and Apps.

Choices with Your Information

Whether you submit personally identifiable information to KIS Publishing is entirely up to you. You may opt out of any disclosure or use of your personally identifiable information for purposes that are incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or for which you subsequently gave authorization by following the instructions at the end of this Policy, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable. There are some uses from which you cannot opt-out, such as our use of information about you in connection with providing support that you request for the Website and the Apps.

Your Consent to this Policy

By using the Website and Apps, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit unless you inform us otherwise by means of the procedure identified below. If we decide to change this Policy, we will make an effort to post those changes on this web page so that you will always be able to understand what information we collect, how we use that information and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to others. Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms. We may use comments, ideas, information or feedback that you may submit in any manner that we may choose without notice or compensation to you.<br />If you have additional questions or comments of any kind, if you see anything on the Website and Apps that you think is inappropriate, please let us know by using the contact button.